Before Header
[…] In William Shakespeare’s play Hamlet, Prince Hamlet of Denmark agonizes over his sanity and speaks one of the most famous lines in English literature, “To be, or not to be, that is the question!” While the Prince Hamlet could not have known about the perils of the Medicare Secondary Payer Act, he clearly could understand the tribulation of claim handlers as they ponder the issue of submitting a Medicare Set-Aside (MSA) for review and approval

Click Link to Access Free PDF Download

“8 ‘Think Outside the Box’ Tactics to Settle Workers’ Comp Claims”

What Does CMS Require?

According to 42 C.F.R. §411.46 (b) (2), “If a settlement appears to represent an attempt to shift to Medicare the responsibility for payment of medical expenses for the treatment of a work-related condition, the settlement will not be recognized.” An MSA is a tool that can be used to comply with the Medicare Secondary Payer Act and its regulatory framework.

Although Medicare’s warning is serious, it is important to be clear that CMS review of an MSA is never required.