Before Header
[…] He sued, claiming his termination violated state law.  The Court agreed. 

The Court explained: Under Minnesota law, most employment is at-will, and thus employees can be fired for any reason or no reason — with rare exceptions. See, e.g., Martens v. Minn. Mining & Mfg. Co., 616 N.W.2d 732, 741 (Minn. 2000). One of those rare exceptions is found in subdivision 10 of § 181.953 of the Minnesota Statutes, which limits the right of employers to fire or otherwise discipline employees based on the results of a drug test. Minn. Stat. § 181.953 subd. 10. Specifically, subdivision 10(b) of § 181.953 provides:    [A]n employer may not discharge an employee for whom a positive test result on a confirmatory test was the first such result for the employee on a drug or alcohol test requested by the employer unless the following conditions have been met:  (1) the employer has first given the employee an opportunity to participate in, at the employee's own expense or pursuant to coverage under an employee benefit plan, either a drug or alcohol counseling or rehabilitation program, whichever is more appropriate, as determined by the employer after consultation with a certified chemical use counselor or a physician trained in the diagnosis and treatment of chemical dependency; and (2) the employee has either refused to participate in the counseling or rehabilitation program or has failed to successfully complete the program, as evidenced by withdrawal from the program before its completion or by a positive test result on a confirmatory test after completion of the program.