Click Link to Access Free PDF Download
[…] Search all you want through the United States Code or the Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) and you will not find the term “Medicare Set-Aside.” It is actually a term first coined in the late 1990s to describe the process or mechanism one can use to consider Medicare’s future interests in a workers’ compensation or personal injury claim.
At this point, some argue that MSAs should only be used in workers’ compensation cases. A point of reference for this assertion is found in federal regulation that concern workers’ compensation settlements. One such regulation is located at 42 C.F.R. §411.46 (b) (2), which states, “If a settlement appears to represent an attempt to shift to Medicare the responsibility for payment of medical expenses for the treatment of a work-related condition, the settlement will not be recognized.”
MSAs Are Never Required
An MSA is never required by statute or regulation in any workers’ compensation or liability (personal injury) case.